Recap & Results | 2016 Vissla ISA World Juniors

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
  7. 7
  8. 8
  9. 1
  10. 2
  11. 3
  12. 4
  13. 5
  14. 6
  15. 7
  16. 8
  17. 9
  18. 10
  19. 11
  20. 12
  21. 13
  22. 14
  23. 15
  24. 16
  25. 17
  26. 18
  27. 19
  28. 20
  29. 21
  30. 22
  31. 23
  32. 24
  33. 25
  34. 26
  35. 27
  36. 28
  37. 29
  38. 30
  39. 31
  40. 1
  41. 2
  42. 3
  43. 4
  44. 5
  45. 6
  46. 7
  47. 8
  48. 9
  49. 10
  • Final Day of Competition - 2016 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
1 of 50

Sunday marked the final and most exciting day of the 2016 Vissla ISA World Junior Surfing Championship in the Azores. We are beyond stoked about how the finals went down between the young surfers who we'll be sure to hear more about in the future.

After nine days of world-class competition in the Azores, Team France emerged victorious at the 2016 VISSLA ISA World Junior Surfing Championship. The Team Gold Medal is the first for France in the history of the ISA World Junior Surfing Championship and the first in the Olympic Surfing era.

USA’s Caroline Marks (Girls U-16), France’s Thomas Debierre (Boys U-16), Hawaii’s Brisa Hennessy (Girls U-18) and Brazil’s Weslley Dantas (Boys U-18) were crowned the individual Gold Medalists, the first individual World Junior Champions in the era of Olympic Surfing.

For a full recap and results, head over to ISA.

RESULTS
Team Standings
1 – Gold Medal, France (6725)
2 – Silver Medal, Australia (6595)
3 – Bronze Medal, Hawaii (5925)
4 – Copper Medal, Japan (5468)
5 – USA (5450)
6 – Brazil (4988)
7 – Costa Rica (4567)
8 – Tahiti (4512)
9 – South Africa (4305)
10 – New Zealand (4296)

Girls U-16
Gold – Caroline Marks (USA)
Silver – India Robinson (AUS)
Bronze – Elin Tawharu (NZL)
Copper – Ellie Turner (GBR)

Boys U-16
Gold – Thomas Debierre (FRA)
Silver – Kyuss King (AUS)
Bronze – Yuji Mori (JPN)
Copper – Yuji Nishi (JPN)

Girls U-18
Gold – Brisa Hennessy (HAW)
Silver – Vahine Fierro (TAH)
Bronze – Leilani McGonagle (CRC)
Copper – Juliette Brice (FRA)

Boys U-18
Gold – Weslley Dantas (BRA)
Silver – Alonso Correo (PER)
Bronze – Colin Doyez (FRA)
Copper – Harley Ross (AUS)

Photos by Evans and Rezendes